Synergy Consulting, Inc. and American University of Technology in Tashkent (AUT) Strengthen Partnership with an Implementation Agreement for Tashkent Academy for PPP and Infrastructure (TAFPI).
Building on the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed in October 2024, Synergy Consulting, Inc. and the American University of Technology in Tashkent (AUT), Powered by the Arizona State University (ASU), have entered a strategic Implementation Agreement to establish TAFPI as a premier center for PPP and infrastructure investments training in Central Asia.
As a key academic partner, AUT will integrate TAFPI into its academic ecosystem, contributing its expertise in higher education, capacity building, and industry-driven learning. The agreement outlines key areas of cooperation, including:
Anchoring TAFPI at AUT as a regional knowledge hub for PPP and infrastructure education.
Integrating TAFPI content into AUT’s programs, expanding students’ access to cutting-edge industry knowledge.
Offering hands-on learning experiences for AUT students through joint projects, internships, and professional development opportunities.
Engaging international experts and industry leaders to enhance AUT’s role in bridging education and industry needs.
Recognizing the need to develop local expertise in PPP and infrastructure investments in Central Asia, Synergy and AUT are committed to making TAFPI a leading regional educational platform for capacity building, knowledge transfer, and skill enhancement in crucial sectors.